Sunday, 6 May 2018

Headies 2018: See Full list of Award winners



The 12th edition of The Headies Awards took place on May 5th at the Eko Convention Centre, Victoria Island Lagos.

A night full of music, fun and laughs; thanks to the hosts Bovi and Seyi Shay and brilliant performances from amazing artists like Mayorkun, Maleek Berry, Zulezo and a host of others.


Here are the full list of winners.


ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:
AIR BOY
TENI (WINNER)
JUNIOR BOY
PERUZZI

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE
WO – OLAMIDE
PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR (WINNER)
SAI BABA – CDQ
SHEPETERI – IDOWEST FT. DAMMY KRANE, SLIM CASE
PASS THE AGBARA – SKUKI
LEGBEGBE – MR REAL FT. IDOWEST, KELVIN CHUKS, OBADICE

BEST POP SINGLE
MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
ALL OVER – TIWA SAVAGE
YEBA – KISS DANIEL
ISKABA – WANDE COAL AND DJ TUNEZ
IF– DAVIDO (WINNER)
FIA – DAVIDO

BEST R&B SINGLE
FOLASHADE – PRAIZ
LET ME KNOW – MALEEK BERRY
ROMEO & JULIET – JOHHNY DRILLE
LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W
SMILE FOR ME – SIMI (WINNER)

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL
POLITICAL SCIENCE – AQ
YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI (WINNER)
LIQUOR NIGHT – BOOGEY
INDUSTRY NITE – ERIGGA

BEST PERFORMER
FLAVOUR
FALZ
M.I.
2BABA
YEMI ALADE (WINNER)
TIWA SAVAGE

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
(ISKABA, MALO) – SPELLZ
(FALL, MAMA) – KIDOMINANT (WINNNER)
(IF) – TEKNO
(RARA) – SELEBOBO
(MARADONA, COME CLOSER) – SARZ
(BUTTERFLIES, VIRTUOUS WOMAN)- COBHAMS
(YAWA, AUGMENT) – MASTERKRAFT

BEST COLLABO
TEMPER REMIX – SKALES FT BURNA BOY
MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (WINNNER)
JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEKBERRY
NO FORGET – ADEKUNLE GOLD FT. SIMI
COME CLOSER – WIZKID FT. DRAKE

BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE
LOVE YOU DIE – PATORANKING FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
DANCE – TIMAYA FT. RUDEBOY
HOLY HOLY – 2BABA (WINNNER)
ROCK YOUR BODY – BURNA BOY
COME CLOSER – WIZKID
SOFA – KISS DANIEL

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR
BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI
HALLELUYAH – FUNBI
PONMILE – REMINISCE
JOROMI – SIMI (WINNER)
HEAVEN – BANKY W

HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION
NINIOLA
ADEKUNLE GOLD
REEKADO BANKS (WINNER)
MR. EAZI

NEXT RATED
MALEEK BERRY
MAYORKUN (WINNER)
DICE AILES
JOHNNY DRILLE
ZORO

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE
IF- DAVIDO
COME CLOSER – WIZKID (WINNER)
WO -OLAMIDE
MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
YEBA- KISS DANIEL
YAWA -TEKNO

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (MEJI ALABI)
FOCUS- HUMBLE SMITH (CLARENCE PETERS)
COME CLOSER – WIZKID (DAPS) (WINNER)
BEEN CALLING – MALEEK BERRY (MEJI ALABI)
YOLO – SEYI SHAY (MEJI ALABI)
LIKE DAT – DAVIDO (DAPS)

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG
MONEY – ADEKUNLE GOLD
RADIO – NONSO AMADI
ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE
PONMILE – REMINISCE
FUN MI LOWO MI – ARAMIDE FT. SOUND SULTAN £& KOKER (WINNER)
LAGOS BARBIE – BANTU

AFRICAN ARTISTE
SARKODIE
CASPER NYOVEST
NASTY C (WINNER)
SAUTI SOL
VANESSA MDEE

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)
IN THE AIR – WAJE
GONE FOR GOOD – SIMI
JOWO – ARAMIDE
SARO – NINIOLA
BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI (WINNNER)
WHERE’S THE LOVE – NIYOLA FT. ADEKUNLE GOLD

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)
PERFECT WOMAN – FAZE
FOLASHADE – PRAIZ (WINNNER)
ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE
LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W

INDUSTRY BRAND SUPPORTER
MTN
PEPSI
GLO
HENNESSY
FIRS
NIGERIA BREWERIES
LAGOS STATE
SPECIAL RECOGNITION
KAFFY
HALL OF FAME
CHRIS UBOSI

BEST R&B/POP ALBUM
TIMELESS – OMAWUMI
SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID (WINNER)
SIMISOLA – SIMI
GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD
IJELE THE TRAVELLER – FLAVOR
THIS IS ME – NINIOLA

BEST RAP ALBUM
27 – FALZ
TRIP TO THE SOUTH – ERIGGA
EL HADJ – REMINISCE (WINNNER)
THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO
THE GLORY – OLAMIDE
ROSE – AQ

SONG OF THE YEAR
PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR
WO – OLAMIDE
IF- DAVIDO (WINNER)
YEBA – KISS DANIEL
MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
FIA – DAVIDO

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD
SIMISOLA – SIMI (WINNER)
KLITORIS – BRYMO
IJELE THE TRAVELER – FLAVOUR
SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID
THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
WIZKID
DAVIDO (WINNER)
OLAMIDE
SIMI
TIWA SAVAGE

No comments:

Post a Comment